VPSA RESULTS 2008 CONTEST
HELD AT SOUTHAMPTON COUNTY FAIRGROUNDS
SEPTEMBER 14. 2008

 ALL DEER SCORING 140 PTS, BLACK BEAR SCORING 20 PTS & TURKEY SCORING 50 PTS WERE ISSUED BIG GAME CITATIONS. 

 

WADE H. WEST SPORTSMAN OF THE YEAR AWARD

RECIPIENT

JANE PHILLIPS

 

HALL OF FAME

RECIPIENT

GOODWIN MITCHELL

 

LIFE MEMBERSHIP

RECIPIENTS

KEN PICKIN

 

HIGHEST SCORING DEER HARVESTED BY A VPSA MEMBER - TOM BARCLAY AWARD

RECIPIENT PTS COUNTY SCORE CLASS
TOMMY EVANS 12 SURRY 200 3/16 9

 

HIGHEST SCORING TURKEY HARVESTED BY A VPSA MEMBER - BERKLEY NORVELL AWARD

RECIPIENT   COUNTY SCORE CLASS
RONALD E. CALLIS   MATHEWS 76 12/16

14

 

HIGHEST SCORING BLACK BEAR HARVESTED BY A VPSA MEMBER - WILLIAM "BILL" HALDEMAN AWARD

RECIPIENT   COUNTY SCORE CLASS
MARK L. FERGUSON   APPOMATTOX 23 4/16

13

 

GRAND SLAM AWARD (HARVESTED ALL 3 OF VA'S BIG GAME ANIMALS IN ONE SEASON)

RECIPIENTS

MARK L. FERGUSON

HIGHEST SCORING DEER HARVESTED BY A VPSA YOUTH MEMBER

RECIPIENT PTS COUNTY SCORE CLASS
HOPE K. JOHNSON 8 CAMPBELL 160 5/16 11

 

ALL RESULTS

 

VPSA Results
RANK ENTRANT PTS COUNTY SCORE CLASS
1 MARK A. MAXWELL 12 SUSSEX 185  6/16 1
2 PAUL GRAHAM 12 ISLE OF WIGHT 164  9/16 1
3 HUNTER S. LIEBOLD 12 ISLE OF WIGHT 163  8/16 1
           
1 MARK A. MAXWELL 10 SUSSEX 187  4/16 2
2 KENNETH I. HEATH 11 YORK 185  0/16 2
3 RICHARD L. HARRIS 10 ISLE OF WIGHT 180  5/16 2
4 F. B. JONES 11 SOUTHAMPTON 173 12/16 2
5 WILLIAM L. CARTER 10 FLOYD 172  2/16 2
6 STEVEN H. SAVEDGE 10 SOUTHAMPTON 169 15/16 2
7 DANIEL S. LITTLE 9 ISLE OF WIGHT 169  9/16 2
8 SCOTT EDWARDS 9 SOUTHAMPTON 167  8/16 2
9 GEORGE MICHAEL ARRINGTON 9 ISLE OF WIGHT 157  6/16 2
10 LEE M. WHITE 10 SOUTHAMPTON 155  4/16 2
11 DANIEL J. PRIEST 11 SOUTHAMPTON 154 15/16 2
12 RAYE RESPRESS 9 CHARLOTTE 145 10/16 2
13 LYNN A. ULSH 9 SUFFOLK 137 14/16 2
           
1 MARVIN E. MORRIS JR. 8 SOUTHAMPTON 155  7/16 3
2 KENNETH I. HEATH 8 YORK 139  5/16 3
3 BENJAMIN F. NELSON III 8 ISLE OF WIGHT 134 14/16 3
4 MICHAEL A. HARRIS 8 GREENSVILLE  93  8/16 3
           
1 COLE T. TOMLINSON 6 GLOUCESTER 125 14/16 4
2 CLYDE W. GRESS 6 SUFFOLK 115  8/16 4
3 ASHBY B. MARSHALL 6 LANDCASTER 102  4/16 4
4 KEVIN R. MARSHALL 6 LANCASTER  93 13/16 4
5 MICHAEL ARRINGTON 6 SUFFOLK  76  5/16 4
6 AYANNA R.U. AKERS 6 SUFFOLK  73  5/16 4
7 KARA A. VENABLE 4 FLUVANNA  67  8/16 4
8 CHASE J. PHILLIPS 4 SOUTHAMPTON  44  0/16 4
           
1 JOSEPH M. PITT JR. 12 SUFFOLK 153  9/16 5
           
1 ASHBY B. MARSHALL 11 GLOUCESTER 158  8/16 6
2 MICHAEL H. STEVENS 9 SUSSEX 147 12/16 6
3 JOSEPH M. PITT III 9 SUFFOLK 146  4/16 6
4 SAMUEL L. SWARTWOOD 9 NEWPORT NEWS 138 12/16 6
5 CARSON HILL 9 SOUTHAMPTON 133 13/16 6
           
1 JOSEPH M. PITT III 8 SUFFOLK 168 13/16 7
2 STACY L. HAMMAND 8 KING WILLIAM 144  0/16 7
           
1 MICHAEL H. STEVENS 4 SUSSEX  54  6/16 8
2 MICHAEL H. STEVENS 3 SUSSEX  38  0/16 8
           
1 TOMMY EVANS 12 SURRY 200  3/16 9
2 RONALD A. EDWARDS 13 ISLE OF WIGHT 197  3/16 9
3 PAUL GRAHAM 15 ISLE OF WIGHT 136  9/16 9
           
1 JIM M. COFER 9 ISLE OF WIGHT 185  5/16 10
2 RICHARD R. SHELTON 9 ALBEMARLE 176  4/16 10
3 ROBERT G. PHILLIPS 9 ISLE OF WIGHT 175 10/16 10
4 EDWIN C. HUFFINES 9 ESSEX 163 15/16 10
5 DEWEY L. STINSON III 9 KING WILLIAM 159  4/16 10
6 TODD H. WEST 10 ISLE OF WIGHT 142  1/16 10
7 HUNTER M. GASKINS 10 NORTHAMPTON 141  9/16 10
8 KEVIN R. MARSHALL 9 RICHMOND 136  0/16 10
9 RICHARD R. SHELTON 9 ALBEMARLE 129  2/16 10
           
1 HOPE K. JOHNSON 8 CAMPBELL 160  5/16 11
2 OWEN M. MARTIN JR. 8 CARROLL 159  8/16 11
3 TODD H. WEST 8 ISLE OF WIGHT 145  4/16 11
4 KEITH A. MCCOY 8 RICHMOND 144  7/16 11
5 THOMAS C. VENABLE 8 FLUVANNA 135 10/16 11
6 BARRY L. HUGHES 8 SURRY 132  4/16 11
7 ROBERT L. FAISON III 8 SUSSEX 128  7/16 11
           
1 DENNIS W. NICELY 6 KING WILLIAM 113 13/16 12
2 JAMES H. MARSHALL JR. 6 GLOUCESTER  84  0/16 12
3 DOUGLAS SHREWSBURY 4 KING & QUEEN  60  0/16 12
4 MARK L. FERGUSON 4 AMHERST  57  4/16 12
5 AYANNA R.U. AKERS 5 ISLE OF WIGHT  57  0/16 12
           
1 MARK L. FERGUSON   APPOMATTOX  23  4/16 13
           
1 RONALD E. CALLIS   MATHEWS  76 12/16 14
2 PAUL GRAHAM   ISLE OF WIGHT  75  2/16 14
3 MICHAEL ARRINGTON   SUFFOLK  72 12/16 14
4 JARED T. ULSH   ISLE OF WIGHT  69  2/16 14
5 KATHERINE L. TAYLOR   ISLE OF WIGHT  68 14/16 14
6 CHRISTOPHER HARGRAVE   PRINCE GEORGE  68  6/16 14
7 JOSEPH G. MARSHALL   LANCASTER  68  2/16 14
8 OWEN M. MARTIN JR.   NEW KENT  68  0/16 14
9 DENNIS W. NICELY   KING WILLIAM  65 12/16 14
10 STEVE H. SAVEDGE   SURRY  65  1/16 14
11 JOSEPH G. MARSHALL   LANCASTER  64 12/16 14
12 JUSTIN B. HUGHES   NEWPORT NEWS  64  8/16 14
13 MORRIS S. COBB   ISLE OF WIGHT  63 12/16 14
14 AYANNA R.U. AKERS   ISLE OF WIGHT  63  9/16 14
15 KEITH A. MCCOY   RICHMOND  63  9/16 14
16 STEVE H. SAVEDGE   SURRY  62 13/16 14
17 DANIEL S. LITTLE   ISLE OF WIGHT  62 10/16 14
18 PATRICIA C. TOPPING   JAMES CITY  62  8/16 14
19 MARK L. FERGUSON   APPOMATTOX  60  9/16 14
20 STEVEN J. SAVEDGE   SURRY  60  2/16 14
21 MORRIS S. COBB   ISLE OF WIGHT  58 10/16 14
22 DENNIS W. NICELY   KING WILLIAM  57 12/16 14
23 MARK L. FERGUSON   CAMPBELL  57  8/16 14
24 STEVEN H. SAVEDGE   SURRY  57  4/16 14
25 CHASE J. PHILLIPS   ISLE OF WIGHT  57  0/16 14
26 MICHAEL H. STEVENS   SUSSEX  54 11/16 14

 

VPSA Youth Deer Results
RANK ENTRANT PTS COUNTY SCORE CLASS
1 HOPE K. JOHNSON 8 CAMPBELL 160  5/16 11
2 HUNTER M. GASKINS 10 NORTHAMPTON 141  9/16 10
3 COLE T. TOMLINSON 6 GLOUCESTER 125 14/16 4
4 AYANNA R.U. AKERS 6 SUFFOLK  73  5/16 4
5 AYANNA R.U. AKERS 5 ISLE OF WIGHT  57  0/16 12
6 CHASE J. PHILLIPS 4 SOUTHAMPTON  44  0/16 4

 

VPSA Youth Bear Results
RANK ENTRANT PTS COUNTY SCORE CLASS
  ! ! ! NO ENTRIES ! ! !      

13

 

VPSA Youth Turkey Results
RANK ENTRANT PTS COUNTY SCORE CLASS
1 AYANNA R.U. AKERS   ISLE OF WIGHT  63  9/16 14
2 CHASE J. PHILLIPS   ISLE OF WIGHT  57  0/16 14

Click here for Results in PDF format

VPSA, INC 2008