VPSA RESULTS 2007 CONTEST
HELD AT SOUTHAMPTON COUNTY FAIRGROUNDS
SEPTEMBER 23, 2007

 ALL DEER SCORING 140 PTS, BLACK BEAR SCORING 20 PTS & TURKEY SCORING 50 PTS WERE ISSUED BIG GAME CITATIONS. 

 

WADE H. WEST SPORTSMAN OF THE YEAR AWARD

RECIPIENT

NONE

 

HALL OF FAME

RECIPIENT

NONE

 

HIGHEST SCORING DEER HARVESTED BY A VPSA MEMBER -     TOM BARCLAY AWARD

RECIPIENT PTS COUNTY SCORE CLASS
PAUL GRAHAM 10 ISLE OF WIGHT 192  2/16 10

 

HIGHEST SCORING TURKEY HARVESTED BY A VPSA MEMBER - BERKLEY NORVELL AWARD

RECIPIENT   COUNTY SCORE CLASS
MICHAEL ARRINGTON   SUFFOLK  71 12/16

14

 

HIGHEST SCORING BLACK BEAR HARVESTED BY A VPSA MEMBER - WILLIAM "BILL" HALDEMAN AWARD

RECIPIENT   COUNTY SCORE CLASS
CHRIS B. HARGRAVE   CHESAPEAKE  23  9/16

13

 

GRAND SLAM AWARD (HARVESTED ALL 3 OF VA'S BIG GAME ANIMALS IN ONE SEASON)

RECIPIENTS

CHRIS B. HARGRAVE

 

SPECIAL HONORS/AWARDS 

RECIPIENTS

BILL COCHRAN
JACK RANDOLPH

 

ALL RESULTS

RANK ENTRANT PTS COUNTY SCORE CLASS
1 CORY R. LEWIS 15 PITTSYLVANIA 147  8/16 1
           
1 KATHERINE L. TAYLOR 9 ISLE OF WIGHT 164  3/16 2
2 KENNETH I. HEATH 10 YORK 159  6/16 2
3 STEVEN J. SAVEDGE 9 SURRY 153 11/16 2
4 MICHAEL H. STEVENS 9 SUSSEX 146  0/16 2
5 DANIEL B. BOYD 9 ISLE OF WIGHT 144  5/16 2
6 HOPE K. JOHNSON 10 CAMPBELL 139 11/16 2
7 CHRIS B. HARGRAVE 11 PRINCE GEORGE 138  7/16 2
8 PAUL GRAHAM 11 ISLE OF WIGHT 135  4/16 2
9 ZACHARY T-J. KEELING 9 ISLE OF WIGHT  83 10/16 2
           
1 KENNETH I. HEATH 8 SURRY 158  8/16 3
2 CASEY N. WEST 8 ISLE OF WIGHT 147  6/16 3
3 PAT GESIN 8 YORK 146  8/16 3
4 COLE T. TOMLINSON 8 GLOUCESTER 141 14/16 3
5 MARK L. FERGUSON 8 BEDFORD 139  5/16 3
6 LYNN A. ULSH 8 ISLE OF WIGHT 135  0/16 3
7 JARED T. ULSH 8 SUFFOLK 129 13/16 3
8 JARED T. ULSH 8 ISLE OF WIGHT 127 13/16 3
9 STEVEN H. SAVEDGE 8 SURRY 121  0/16 3
10 SARAH E. FAISON 7 SOUTHAMPTON 105  6/16 3
11 STEVEN H. SAVEDGE 7 SOUTHAMPTON 101 15/16 3
           
1 RAYMOND W. WEST 6 ISLE OF WIGHT 115  0/16 4
2 ASHBY B. MARSHALL 6 LANCASTER 111  2/16 4
3 KEVIN MARSHALL 6 GLOUCESTER  98 10/16 4
4 RUSSELL MARSHALL 6 LANCASTER  93  5/16 4
5 WOODY GASKINS 6 NORTHAMPTON  89  9/16 4
6 DOUGLAS W. SHREWSBURY 2 KING & QUEEN  41  5/16 4
7 AYANNA R. AKERS 4 ISLE OF WIGHT  39  2/16 4
           
1 MARTY D. PORTER 14 SOUTHAMPTON 188  4/16 5
           
  ! ! ! NO ENTRIES ! ! !       6
           
  ! ! ! NO ENTRIES ! ! !       7
           
  ! ! ! NO ENTRIES ! ! !       8
           
  ! ! ! NO ENTRIES ! ! !       9
           
1 PAUL GRAHAM 10 ISLE OF WIGHT 192  2/16 10
2 MICHAEL T. PRICE 9 PITTSLYVANIA 154 12/16 10
3 RAYMOND W. WEST 10 ISLE OF WIGHT 139 12/16 10
           
1 FRANK S. GERMAN 8 SURRY 153 13/16 11
2 JAMES H. MARSHALL JR. 8 GLOUCESTER 150 13/16 11
3 COLE T. TOMLINSON 8 GLOUCESTER 148  7/16 11
4 WILLIAM C. VERNIEL 8 ISLE OF WIGHT 141  5/16 11
5 LYNN A. ULSH 8 ISLE OF WIGHT 132  5/16 11
6 HUNTER M. GASKINS 8 NORTHAMPTON 125  9/16 11
7 CHRIS B. HARGRAVE 8 PRINCE GEORGE 117 14/16 11
8 DOUGLAS W. SHREWSBURY 8 KING & QUEEN 114  4/16 11
9 JAMES C. TAYLOR 8 FLUVANIA 112  5/16 11
10 PAUL GRAHAM 7 ISLE OF WIGHT  99  0/16 11
           
1 JAMES H. MARSHALL 6 GLOUCESTER 107 15/16 12
2 WOODY GASKINS 6 NORTHAMPTON  99  7/16 12
3 BENJAMIN W. POOLE 4 PITTSLYVANIA  74 11/16 12
4 DENNIS W. NICELY 4 KING WILLIAM  71 15/16 12
5 AYANNA R. AKERS 2 SUFFOLK  35 11/16 12
           
1 CHRIS B. HARGRAVE   CHESAPEAKE  23  9/16 13
           
1 MICHAEL ARRINGTON   SUFFOLK  71 12/16 14
2 PAUL GRAHAM   ISLE OF WIGHT  70 10/16 14
3 BENJAMIN F. NELSON III   ISLE OF WIGHT  70  3/16 14
4 EARL E. MORAN   SUSSEX  69  6/16 14
5 ZACHARY T-J.  KEELING   ISLE OF WIGHT  68 10/16 14
6 DENNIS W. NICELY   KING WILLIAM  67 12/16 14
7 BRANDON L. HARRIS   ISLE OF WIGHT  67  0/16 14
8 PAUL GRAHAM   SURRY  66 15/16 14
9 MICHAEL ARRINGTON   ISLE OF WIGHT  65 15/16 14
10 DANIEL S. LITTLE   SURRY  65  0/16 14
11 AYANNA R. AKERS   ISLE OF WIGHT  64 10/16 14
12 OWEN J. MARTIN   JAMES CITY  64  8/16 14
13 MICHAEL ARRINGTON   SUFFOLK  64  2/16 14
14 MARK L. FERGUSON   NELSON  64  2/16 14
15 KEITH A. McCOY   RICHMOND  64  1/16 14
16 CHRIS B. HARGRAVE   PRINCE GEORGE  63  0/16 14
17 OWEN MARTIN JR.   NEW KENT  61 13/16 14
18 MORRIS S. COBB   ISLE OF WIGHT  61  8/16 14
19 LYNN ULSH   ISLE OF WIGHT  59 12/16 14
20 JARED T. ULSH   ISLE OF WIGHT  59  0/16 14
21 PATRICIA C. TOPPING   GLOUCESTER  59  0/16 14
22 OWEN MARTIN JR.   NEW KENT  57 15/16 14
23 STEVEN J. SAVEDGE   SURRY  56 15/16 14
24 MORRIS S. COBB   ISLE OF WIGHT  56 14/16 14
25 MARK L. FERGUSON   APPOMATTOX  56  8/16 14
26 CHRIS B. HARGRAVE   PRINCE GEORGE  54 12/16 14
27 ASHLEY B. MARSHALL   LANCASTER  54  9/16 14
28 STEVEN H. SAVEDGE   SURRY  53 13/16 14
29 STEVE W. LITTLE   SURRY  53  0/16 14
30 PATRICIA C. TOPPING   GLOUCESTER  52 15/16 14
31 STEVEN J. SAVEDGE   SURRY  52  5/16 14
32 STEVEN H. SAVEDGE   SURRY  52  3/16 14

 

VPSA Youth Deer Results
RANK ENTRANT PTS COUNTY SCORE CLASS
1 COLE T. TOMLINSON 8 GLOUCESTER 148  7/16 11
2 CORY R. LEWIS 15 PITTSYLVANIA 147  8/16 1
3 CASEY N. WEST 8 ISLE OF WIGHT 147  6/16 3
4 COLE T. TOMLINSON 8 GLOUCESTER 141 14/16 3
5 HOPE K. JOHNSON 10 CAMPBELL 139 11/16 2
6 HUNTER M. GASKINS 8 NORTHAMPTON 125  9/16 11
7 SARAH E. FAISON 7 SOUTHAMPTON 105  6/16 3
8 ZACHARY T-J. KEELING 9 ISLE OF WIGHT  83 10/16 2
9 AYANNA R. AKERS 4 ISLE OF WIGHT  39  2/16 4
10 AYANNA R. AKERS 2 SUFFOLK  35 11/16 12

 

VPSA Youth Bear Results
RANK ENTRANT   COUNTY SCORE CLASS
  ! ! ! NO ENTRIES ! ! !        

 

VPSA Youth Turkey Results
RANK ENTRANT   COUNTY SCORE CLASS
1 ZACHARY T-J.  KEELING   ISLE OF WIGHT  68 10/16 14
2 BRANDON L. HARRIS   ISLE OF WIGHT  67  0/16 14
3 AYANNA R. AKERS   ISLE OF WIGHT  64 10/16 14

 

VPSA, INC 2007