ALL DEER SCORING 140 PTS, BLACK BEAR SCORING 20 PTS & TURKEY SCORING 50 PTS WERE ISSUED BIG GAME CITATIONS. CLICK HERE FOR PICTURES!
HIGHEST SCORING DEER HARVEST IN STATE CONTEST
ENTRANT | PTS | COUNTY | SCORE | CLASS | REGION |
ANTHONY L. HODGES | 22 | HENRY | 245 4/16 | 5 | W |
RESULTS - ALL
RANK | ENTRANT | PTS | COUNTY | SCORE | CLASS | REGION |
1 | RICHARD DUNLOW | 13 | SUFFOLK | 224 13/16 | 1 | E |
2 | TONY R. KEMP | 17 | NOTTOWAY | 220 13/16 | 1 | E |
3 | JAMES N. BOOKER | 14 | CAMPBELL | 217 2/16 | 1 | E |
4 | ERIC E. LAM | 12 | ROCKINGHAM | 214 7/16 | 1 | W |
5 | DENNIS L. BAGLEY | 16 | ISLE OF WIGHT | 211 4/16 | 1 | E |
6 | RONALD M. HOWELL SR. | 14 | SURRY | 208 3/16 | 1 | E |
7 | RICHARD C. ALLRED | 14 | FLOYD | 192 7/16 | 1 | W |
1 | ERIC E. DIMICK | 11 | SOUTHAMPTON | 221 2/16 | 2 | E |
2 | HAROLD A. MAXEY | 11 | CRAIG | 219 1/16 | 2 | W |
3 | ROBERT C. ROLLER | 10 | HAILFAX | 209 5/16 | 2 | E |
4 | BARRY N. JOHNSON | 11 | ROCKBRIDGE | 201 13/16 | 2 | W |
5 | RICK F. WATSON | 10 | GREENSVILLE | 199 12/16 | 2 | E |
6 | CAROL H. MAYS | 11 | BOTETOURT | 197 3/16 | 2 | W |
7 | NICK S. LAYNE | 11 | PITTSYLVANIA | 195 5/16 | 2 | E |
8 | JORDAN A. MILLER | 11 | SURRY | 193 4/16 | 2 | E |
1 | CHARLES E. WELCHER | 8 | ROANOKE | 184 2/16 | 3 | W |
2 | LARRY R. COOK | 8 | ROCKINGHAM | 182 0/16 | 3 | W |
3 | HENRY C. PATTERSON JR. | 8 | SUSSEX | 181 14/16 | 3 | E |
4 | KEVIN M. CHAPMAN | 8 | LANCASTER | 180 12/16 | 3 | E |
5 | BERNARD W. PITTMAN | 8 | SOUTHAMPTON | 178 10/16 | 3 | E |
6 | EDWIN P. POWELL | 8 | GREENSVILLE | 172 1/16 | 3 | E |
7 | PRESTON A. BEECHAM | 8 | SUSSEX | 171 11/16 | 3 | E |
8 | DWAYNE L. ST. CLAIR | 8 | FRANKLIN | 170 12/16 | 3 | W |
9 | TIMOTHY W. HARMON | 8 | WARREN | 170 5/16 | 3 | W |
1 | BRANDON S. BOLTON | 6 | GOOCHLAND | 148 9/16 | 4 | E |
2 | THOMAS C. FOSTER | 6 | ISLE OF WIGHT | 131 6/16 | 4 | E |
3 | PAUL L. HOOPENGARDNER | 6 | CULPEPPER | 130 14/16 | 4 | E |
4 | KEVIN W. FEAGANS | 6 | BEDFORD | 127 4/16 | 4 | W |
5 | BOB L. GROVES | 6 | SURRY | 126 10/16 | 4 | E |
6 | RAYMOND W. WEST | 6 | ISLE OF WIGHT | 115 0/16 | 4 | E |
7 | DOUGLAS D. MAYNARD | 6 | BEDFORD | 111 13/16 | 4 | W |
1 | ANTHONY L. HODGES | 22 | HENRY | 245 4/16 | 5 | W |
2 | RICH J. KOSIOREK | 21 | SUFFOLK | 202 3/16 | 5 | E |
3 | CHARLES E. DURRER | 14 | ALBERMARLE | 201 15/16 | 5 | E |
4 | MARTY D. PORTER | 14 | SOUTHAMPTON | 188 4/16 | 5 | E |
5 | JOHN H. HELMICK | 13 | AUGUSTA | 179 9/16 | 5 | W |
1 | MIKE W. STANKOSKI | 10 | SOUTHAMPTON | 204 2/16 | 6 | E |
2 | JAMES S. WATKINS | 10 | FAIRFAX | 200 6/16 | 6 | E |
3 | JOSE' MURILLO | 11 | FAIRFAX | 196 11/16 | 6 | E |
4 | SHAWN E. SWINSON | 11 | POWHATAN | 187 2/16 | 6 | E |
5 | JAMES E. WRIGHT | 10 | WYTHE | 183 7/16 | 6 | W |
6 | JOHN R. GUZIK | 10 | SURRY | 181 10/16 | 6 | E |
1 | W. H. BURKS | 8 | BEDFORD | 165 15/16 | 7 | W |
2 | TERRY J. COPELAND | 8 | MECKLENBURG | 164 6/16 | 7 | E |
3 | TONY G. OLIVER | 8 | SPOTSYLVANIA | 162 11/16 | 7 | E |
4 | MIKE C. DAY | 8 | FAIRFAX | 145 12/16 | 7 | E |
5 | TIMOTHY A. HARRELL | 8 | SOUTHAMPTON | 128 3/16 | 7 | E |
1 | SCOTT A. EDWARDS | 6 | SOUTHAMPTON | 125 8/16 | 8 | E |
2 | DENNIS W. NICELY | 5 | KING WILLIAM | 81 2/16 | 8 | E |
1 | SY GIBBS | 19 | FRANKLIN | 233 6/16 | 9 | W |
2 | ADRIAN A. WYNN | 15 | BOTETOURT | 219 2/16 | 9 | W |
3 | SCOTT BARTO | 14 | PRINCE GEORGE | 216 9/16 | 9 | E |
4 | NEIL W. RAMSEY | 21 | FRANKLIN | 206 11/16 | 9 | W |
5 | BILLY F. CAUDLE | 15 | PRINCE WILLIAM | 205 12/16 | 9 | E |
6 | OTIS T. EANES | 16 | ISLE OF WIGHT | 200 10/16 | 9 | E |
7 | ALLEN G. DEAN | 13 | GREEN | 190 1/16 | 9 | E |
8 | DARRELL O. CAMPBELL | 14 | MADISON | 188 5/16 | 9 | E |
1 | PRESTON L. GRAVLEY | 11 | PULASKI | 204 1/16 | 10 | W |
2 | WELDON M. REID | 10 | AMHERST | 204 0/16 | 10 | W |
3 | CHRISTOPHER T. HUTTON | 11 | BEDFORD | 203 6/16 | 10 | W |
4 | JOHN T. MCQUADE | 11 | BEDFORD | 200 6/16 | 10 | W |
5 | PAUL GRAHAM | 10 | ISLE OF WIGHT | 192 2/16 | 10 | E |
6 | JARED C. BASS | 9 | SUFFOLK | 187 14/16 | 10 | E |
7 | JODY A. MAYBERRY | 9 | CAMPBELL | 178 6/16 | 10 | E |
8 | J.D. STAMPER | 9 | ESSEX | 175 14/16 | 10 | E |
9 | ROGER KIRBY | 10 | SURRY | 173 2/16 | 10 | E |
1 | PATRICK B. DEACON | 8 | ROCKBRIDGE | 185 0/16 | 11 | W |
2 | CHRIS W. COLLIER | 8 | CAMPBELL | 177 9/16 | 11 | E |
3 | JEREMIAH W. VESS | 8 | BEDFORD | 176 12/16 | 11 | W |
4 | HOWARD F. CASH | 8 | ESSEX | 174 10/16 | 11 | E |
5 | PAUL A. WASYLN | 8 | CULPEPPER | 171 12/16 | 11 | E |
6 | JEREMIAH C. POFF | 8 | FLOYD | 166 13/16 | 11 | W |
7 | THOMAS D. WOOD | 8 | BUCKINGHAM | 157 4/16 | 11 | E |
8 | WAYNE D. PRICE | 8 | ALBEMARLE | 153 15/16 | 11 | E |
1 | RAY W. BOWLIN JR. | 6 | CHARLOTTE | 161 4/16 | 12 | E |
2 | JEFF D. SEVELAND | 6 | KING GEORGE | 147 8/16 | 12 | E |
3 | THOMAS M. BERKHEAD | 6 | PITTSYLVANIA | 140 12/16 | 12 | E |
4 | GREGORY E. BANKS | 6 | PAGE | 135 8/16 | 12 | W |
5 | DANIEL K. IGOE | 6 | SUSSEX | 125 6/16 | 12 | E |
6 | JAMES H. MARSHALL | 6 | GLOUCESTER | 107 15/16 | 12 | E |
1 | CHARLES D. DEUSO | SUFFOLK | 29 4/16 | 13 | E | |
2 | FREDERICK L. BLANKENSHIP | ROANOKE | 29 2/16 | 13 | W | |
3 | DAVID LEWIS | CHESAPEAKE | 29 1/16 | 13 | E | |
4 | PAUL A. WASYLN | CULPEPPER | 28 7/16 | 13 | E | |
5 | ROGER L. ROTHWELL | FLUVANIA | 26 14/16 | 13 | E | |
6 | CHRIS B. HARGRAVE | CHESAPEAKE | 23 9/16 | 13 | E | |
1 | JACOB M. PHIPPS | GRAYSON | 77 4/16 | 14 | W | |
2 | DEAN B. MATNEY | TAZEWELL | 76 11/16 | 14 | W | |
3 | ROBERT W. PAULEY | BOTETOURT | 74 14/16 | 14 | W | |
4 | BEN EDWARDS | SURRY | 73 0/16 | 14 | E | |
5 | DAVID A. WILKINSON | KING WILLIAM | 72 15/16 | 14 | E | |
6 | MICHAEL C. McCARRON | JAMES CITY | 72 3/16 | 14 | E | |
7 | MICHAEL W. SNEAD | NELSON | 72 0/16 | 14 | E | |
8 | MICHAEL ARRINGTON | SUFFOLK | 71 12/16 | 14 | E |
State Youth Deer Results | ||||||
RANK | ENTRANT | PTS | COUNTY | SCORE | CLASS | REGION |
1 | JORDAN A. MILLER | 11 | SURRY | 193 4/16 | 2 | E |
2 | ROSS L HUBBARD JR. | 11 | SOUTHAMPTON | 191 5/16 | 2 | E |
3 | JARED C. BASS | 9 | SUFFOLK | 187 14/16 | 10 | E |
4 | ROBERT K. LEWIS | 13 | AMHERST | 183 0/16 | 9 | W |
5 | JEREMIAH C. POFF | 8 | FLOYD | 166 13/16 | 11 | W |
6 | COREY R. BRIDGMAN | 12 | SUSSEX | 163 8/16 | 1 | E |
7 | COLE T. TOMLINSON | 8 | GLOUCESTER | 148 7/16 | 11 | E |
State Youth Bear Results | ||||||
RANK | ENTRANT | COUNTY | SCORE | CLASS | REGION | |
1 | DAVID LEWIS | CHESAPEAKE |
29 1/16 |
13 | E |
State Youth Turkey Results | ||||||
RANK | ENTRANT | COUNTY | SCORE | CLASS | REGION | |
1 | JACOB M. PHIPPS | GRAYSON | 77 4/16 | 14 | W | |
2 | ANDREW N. OLIVER | YORK | 71 8/16 | 14 | E | |
3 | DOUGLAS HOLLAND | BEDFORD | 68 14/16 | 14 | W | |
4 | ZACHARY T-J. KEELING | ISLE OF WIGHT | 68 10/16 | 14 | E | |
5 | BRANDON L. HARRIS | ISLE OF WIGHT | 67 0/16 | 14 | E | |
6 | AYANNA R. AKERS | ISLE OF WIGHT | 64 10/16 | 14 | E | |
7 | LINDSAY N. BAGLEY | SUFFOLK | 64 6/16 | 14 | E |
© VPSA, INC 2007