1997-98 EASTERN BIG GAME SHOW RESULTS
Contest held at Bruton High School, Williamsburg, VA
September 12 & 13, 1998
CLASS 1
|
RANK
|
ENTRANT
|
PTS
|
COUNTY
|
SCORE
|
1 |
HAROLD E. MAYS |
24 |
AMHERST |
237 9/16 |
2 |
PAUL S. WRAY |
30 |
CHARLOTTE |
229 4/16 |
3 |
ANDRE Q. GOODMAN |
13 |
HANOVER |
213 9/16 |
4 |
JULIAN JOHNSON |
14 |
ISLE OF WIGHT |
204 5/16 |
5 |
JERRY T. HOWELL |
13 |
SOUTHAMPTON |
199 0/16 |
6 |
LENNIE J. CARR III |
15 |
SUFFOLK |
196 14/16 |
7 |
RONNIE LAWSON |
12 |
ALBEMARLE |
192 10/16 |
8 |
GARLAND K. CANTRELL |
12 |
SURRY |
183 15/16 |
9 |
OISE RAY ALLEN |
13 |
SURRY |
183 3/16 |
10 |
DON HIGGERSON, JR |
16 |
SURRY |
179 8/16 |
11 |
VICTOR C. CHRISCOE |
16 |
KING WILLIAM |
175 13/16 |
12 |
WALTER W. KOOTZ |
12 |
NELSON |
170 0/16 |
13 |
MELVIN L. ATKINS |
12 |
GREENSVILLE |
166 8/16 |
14 |
GENE MOORE |
12 |
SOUTHAMPTON |
164 12/16 |
CLASS 2
|
RANK
|
ENTRANT
|
PTS
|
COUNTY
|
SCORE
|
1 |
SAMUEL B. DREWRY |
10 |
SOUTHAMPTON |
221 5/16 |
2 |
RONALD HANEY |
11 |
GREEN |
193 0/16 |
3 |
BEN E. PARKER, SR |
10 |
ISLE OF WIGHT |
187 13/16 |
4 |
LAWRENCE H. WILLIS |
9 |
LUNENBURG |
176 4/16 |
5 |
SCOTT L. THOMPSON |
10 |
MATHEWS |
175 14/16 |
6 |
ROBERT ALEXANDER |
10 |
ACCOMACK |
174 10/16 |
7 |
STEVEN SUMMERFORD |
10 |
MIDDLESEX |
174 8/16 |
8 |
JEFFREY R. HALL |
9 |
LANCASTER |
173 9/16 |
9 |
ANDREW STURGIS |
10 |
ACCOMACK |
173 3/16 |
10 |
ROGER L. HOGGE |
11 |
JAMES CITY |
173 0/16 |
11 |
GEURIN E. ROCKWELL |
10 |
SUFFOLK |
171 11/16 |
12 |
EDWARD ROWE |
9 |
SPOTSYLVANIA |
171 7/16 |
13 |
JOHN M. HANGER |
9 |
ALBERMARLE |
171 1/16 |
14 |
ANTHONY PARSON |
10 |
SURRY |
170 3/16 |
15 |
BILL SAVAGE |
9 |
NEW KENT |
169 1/16 |
16 |
MELVIN L. RENN, JR |
11 |
SURRY |
167 14/16 |
17 |
RONNIE GARRETT |
9 |
KING & QUEEN |
167 5/16 |
18 |
TERRY L. ELVINGTON |
10 |
SOUTHAMPTON |
166 3/16 |
19 |
CALVIN H. MEACHAM |
11 |
JAMES CITY |
162 11/16 |
20 |
ROBERT TUCKER |
10 |
SUSSEX |
162 4/16 |
21 |
BOBBY G. SHIFFLETT |
10 |
ALBERMARLE |
160 13/16 |
22 |
GREGORY J. INGLE |
10 |
ISLE OF WIGHT |
156 10/16 |
23 |
RICHARD MILLER |
9 |
BRUNSWICK |
155 2/16 |
24 |
MIKE LUTER |
10 |
ISLE OF WIGHT |
154 15/16 |
25 |
RICHARD MILLER |
9 |
BRUNSWICK |
154 15/16 |
26 |
CHARLES COLLINS |
9 |
NEW KENT |
154 5/16 |
27 |
RODNEY W. CREW |
9 |
CHARLES CITY |
154 2/16 |
28 |
LLOYD GASKINS, JR |
9 |
ISLE OF WIGHT |
149 5/16 |
29 |
JERRY W. NIXON |
9 |
JAMES CITY |
148 4/16 |
30 |
STEVE E. SPEIGHT |
9 |
NEW KENT |
145 8/16 |
31 |
ROGER MINTON |
9 |
NEW KENT |
143 1/16 |
32 |
ROBERT A. WOOD |
10 |
KING WILLIAM |
142 8/16 |
33 |
SUSAN NELMS |
9 |
SOUTHAMPTON |
142 0/16 |
34 |
JAMES RICHMOND |
10 |
NEW KENT |
136 14/16 |
35 |
DENNIS J. MILLER |
9 |
GREENSVILLE |
136 11/16 |
36 |
ARTHUR C. HILSTROM, JR |
9 |
JAMES CITY |
132 9/16 |
CLASS 3
|
RANK
|
ENTRANT
|
PTS
|
COUNTY
|
SCORE
|
1 |
STEVEN C. CRANDALL |
8 |
NELSON |
188 6/16 |
2 |
EUGENE HICKS |
8 |
SOUTHAMPTON |
184 12/16 |
3 |
JAMES WADE |
8 |
CAMPBELL |
182 10/16 |
4 |
NICHOLAS W. PAXSON II |
8 |
ORANGE |
177 8/16 |
5 |
J. WAYNE MELTON |
8 |
HANOVER |
172 10/16 |
6 |
CHARLIE TURNER |
8 |
GOOCHLAND |
169 2/16 |
7 |
DONALD W. PHIPPS |
8 |
AMELIA |
166 0/16 |
8 |
JAY VIANDS |
8 |
MADISON |
165 12/16 |
9 |
DON T. MUNYAK |
8 |
CUMBERLAND |
164 13/16 |
10 |
STEVEN E. HALL |
8 |
MIDDLESEX |
164 11/16 |
11 |
GARNER L. HOBSON |
8 |
SUFFOLK |
164 11/16 |
12 |
MICHAEL L. WILLIS |
8 |
APPOMATTOX |
158 4/16 |
13 |
ROBERT D'AGOSTINO, JR |
8 |
CHARLES CITY |
158 1/16 |
14 |
ROBERT CLARK |
8 |
GREENSVILLE |
157 14/16 |
15 |
JAMES MARSHALL |
8 |
GLOUCESTER |
157 5/16 |
16 |
JAMES PARISHER |
8 |
CHARLES CITY |
156 6/16 |
17 |
JAMES E. HARDISON |
8 |
NEW KENT |
155 10/16 |
18 |
STEVE W. SUTER |
8 |
SUFFOLK |
154 5/16 |
19 |
JOSH LOUDIN |
8 |
GLOUCESTER |
153 13/16 |
20 |
WILLIAM C. VERNIEL |
8 |
ISLE OF WIGHT |
153 9/16 |
21 |
STEVEN H. SAVEDGE |
8 |
SURRY |
150 11/16 |
22 |
CHRISTOPHER MERRITT |
8 |
NOTTOWAY |
149 3/16 |
23 |
PHILIP M. FLOWERS |
8 |
ISLE OF WIGHT |
148 5/16 |
24 |
ROBERT E. TUCKER |
7 |
SOUTHAMPTON |
148 1/16 |
25 |
JUSTIN R. HENDERSON |
8 |
CAROLINE |
147 11/16 |
26 |
WILLIAM E. BURNS |
8 |
MATHEWS |
147 9/16 |
27 |
ROBERT BLACKBURN |
8 |
SUSSEX |
146 11/16 |
28 |
BILLY C. HOGGE |
8 |
YORK |
146 9/16 |
29 |
JAMES M. RICHMOND |
8 |
NEW KENT |
145 4/16 |
30 |
JAMES E. TAIT |
8 |
SOUTHAMPTON |
144 8/16 |
31 |
ROBERT SOURS |
8 |
SOUTHAMPTON |
140 3/16 |
32 |
JAMES A. BERNARD |
8 |
ACCOMACK |
138 14/16 |
33 |
DOUG SHREWSBURY |
8 |
JAMES CITY |
136 1/16 |
34 |
THOMAS F. ARNEY |
7 |
SURRY |
135 15/16 |
35 |
JOHN CHILDRESS |
7 |
CAMPBELL |
135 6/16 |
36 |
MICHAEL B. SHEOVIC |
7 |
KING WILLIAM |
135 4/16 |
37 |
JOHN W. GILBERT |
7 |
GOOCHLAND |
134 2/16 |
38 |
CHRISTOPHER AIKEN |
8 |
NEW KENT |
133 15/16 |
39 |
MARK SHAFFER |
8 |
NORTHAMPTON |
131 14/16 |
40 |
LARRY TOMS |
8 |
NELSON |
130 0/16 |
41 |
JAMIE L. AQUILAR |
8 |
NEW KENT |
129 7/16 |
42 |
KEVIN R. ASHE |
8 |
JAMES CITY |
127 8/16 |
43 |
JAMES BERNARD |
8 |
ACCOMACK |
124 8/16 |
44 |
ZACHARY TUTTLE |
8 |
NEW KENT |
120 2/16 |
45 |
DOUG SHREWSBURY |
7 |
JAMES CITY |
117 10/16 |
46 |
ERVIN R. SHACKELFORD |
8 |
JAMES CITY |
116 5/16 |
47 |
DONALD L. WEST |
8 |
YORK |
110 0/16 |
48 |
KEITH R. ASHE |
8 |
PRINCE EDWARD |
100 6/16 |
CLASS 4
|
RANK
|
ENTRANT
|
PTS
|
COUNTY
|
SCORE
|
1 |
JAMES E. SHACKELFORD |
6 |
GLOUCESTER |
144 10/16 |
2 |
CHRISTOPHER MADISON |
6 |
NEW KENT |
140 2/16 |
3 |
TODD LATTIMORE |
6 |
ISLE OF WIGHT |
139 2/16 |
4 |
WAYNE R. BOHON |
6 |
CHESTERFIELD |
138 12/16 |
5 |
DANIEL HUNDLEY |
6 |
GOOCHLAND |
137 5/16 |
6 |
LEONARD M. DYKE |
6 |
KING & QUEEN |
132 12/16 |
7 |
DANIEL BARKA |
6 |
NEW KENT |
130 5/16 |
8 |
DAVID WADE |
6 |
MECKLENBURG |
129 8/16 |
9 |
STEPHEN JOHNSON |
6 |
SURRY |
124 14/16 |
10 |
DENNIS C. REITMAN |
6 |
KING WILLIAM |
123 5/16 |
11 |
RICKY YOUNGBLOOD |
6 |
HALIFAX |
117 8/16 |
12 |
OWEN M. MARTIN, JR |
6 |
KING & QUEEN |
104 2/16 |
13 |
MIKE T. SPEIGHT |
6 |
YORK |
100 8/16 |
14 |
SCOTT W. GEORGE |
6 |
JAMES CITY |
94 13/16 |
15 |
ROGER HAYES |
4 |
ISLE OF WIGHT |
90 5/16 |
16 |
ROBERT W. TREVILIAN |
6 |
GLOUCESTER |
84 12/16 |
17 |
DANIEL S. LITTLE |
6 |
SURRY |
71 2/16 |
18 |
JARED T. ULSH |
6 |
ISLE OF WIGHT |
70 11/16 |
19 |
DANIEL BOYD |
5 |
ISLE OF WIGHT |
66 11/16 |
20 |
DANIEL LITTLE |
4 |
ISLE OF WIGHT |
51 7/16 |
CLASS 5
|
RANK
|
ENTRANT
|
PTS
|
COUNTY
|
SCORE
|
NO ENTRIES |
|
|
|
|
CLASS 6
|
RANK
|
ENTRANT
|
PTS
|
COUNTY
|
SCORE
|
1 |
STEVEN A. LILIENTHAL |
11 |
SOUTHAMPTON |
179 10/16 |
2 |
MARK A. MAXWELL |
9 |
SUSSEX |
167 1/16 |
3 |
MICHAEL BROWN |
10 |
PRINCE WILLIAM |
166 15/16 |
4 |
JOHN W. GILBERT |
10 |
GOOCHLAND |
165 13/16 |
5 |
CHRISTOPHER ADAMS |
9 |
MATHEWS |
158 12/16 |
6 |
HENRY C. HARRISON, JR |
9 |
FAIRFAX |
130 0/16 |
|
|
|
|
|
CLASS 7
|
RANK
|
ENTRANT
|
PTS
|
COUNTY
|
SCORE
|
1 |
JASON SEWARD |
8 |
SURRY |
171 14/16 |
2 |
ROBERT C. HUDGINS |
8 |
GLOUCESTER |
165 3/16 |
3 |
REX H. BOWEN |
8 |
JAMES CITY |
154 6/16 |
|
|
|
|
|
CLASS 8
|
RANK
|
ENTRANT
|
PTS
|
COUNTY
|
SCORE
|
1 |
WILLIAM C. VERNIEL |
3 |
ISLE OF WIGHT |
50 12/16 |
CLASS 9
|
RANK
|
ENTRANT
|
PTS
|
COUNTY
|
SCORE
|
1 |
GERALD COLLIER, JR. |
18 |
KING & QUEEN |
230 3/16 |
2 |
ROBERT E. MANWEILER |
14 |
LOUDOUN |
199 13/16 |
3 |
RICHARD A. HANGER |
13 |
GREEN |
198 8/16 |
4 |
MICHAEL T. HARRISON |
13 |
HALIFAX |
197 1/16 |
5 |
TROY M. COOPER |
12 |
CULPEPER |
175 6/16 |
|
|
|
|
|
CLASS 10
|
RANK
|
ENTRANT
|
PTS
|
COUNTY
|
SCORE
|
1 |
JACK KIMBERLIN |
11 |
ALBERMARLE |
205 3/16 |
2 |
JOHN R. GUZIK |
9 |
SURRY |
195 4/16 |
3 |
DONALD L. ROBINSON, JR |
9 |
CAROLINE |
187 8/16 |
4 |
CHARLES W. COLLINS |
9 |
JAMES CITY |
181 3/16 |
5 |
JACK E. KIRBY |
10 |
ALBERMARLE |
170 3/16 |
6 |
JAMES TAYLOR, JR |
9 |
FLUVANNA |
164 7/16 |
7 |
CLARENCE DAWSON |
10 |
CAMPBELL |
154 4/16 |
8 |
ROGER MINTON |
10 |
KING AND QUEEN |
150 14/16 |
9 |
RONNIE E. SAVAGE |
9 |
SUSSEX |
150 7/16 |
10 |
KEVIN R. ASHE |
11 |
JAMES CITY |
150 3/16 |
11 |
DALE PASLEY |
9 |
KING WILLIAM |
147 3/16 |
12 |
CHARLES T. HARDY |
9 |
SUSSEX |
144 10/16 |
13 |
WILLIAM C. VERNIEL |
10 |
ISLE OF WIGHT |
130 7/16 |
|
|
|
|
|
CLASS 11
|
RANK
|
ENTRANT
|
PTS
|
COUNTY
|
SCORE
|
1 |
BARRY J. CRABTREE |
8 |
CAMPBELL |
178 1/16 |
2 |
HOMER W. WORLDS |
8 |
BRUNSWICK |
169 15/16 |
3 |
A. J. KARPOVICH |
8 |
SURRY |
169 10/16 |
4 |
JAMES JACKSON, JR |
8 |
JAMES CITY |
164 0/16 |
5 |
HARRY V. BORTZ III |
8 |
FAUQUIER |
163 6/16 |
6 |
TOMMY CONNER |
8 |
SURRY |
158 12/16 |
7 |
CRAIG PAYNE |
8 |
CHARLES CITY |
158 1/16 |
8 |
FRANKLIN BATES |
8 |
NEW KENT |
155 10/16 |
9 |
NICK ALLEN |
8 |
JAMES CITY |
151 8/16 |
10 |
JAMES LUCK |
8 |
NORTHUMBERLAND |
150 8/16 |
11 |
JOSEFINA M. ALLEN |
8 |
SURRY |
148 15/16 |
12 |
JAMES HUGHES |
8 |
WESTMORELAND |
148 10/16 |
13 |
LARRY BRIDGEMAN |
8 |
ISLE OF WIGHT |
147 10/16 |
14 |
KENNETH HEATH |
8 |
NEW KENT |
145 11/16 |
15 |
CHARLES FORREST |
8 |
SURRY |
145 9/16 |
16 |
STEVE MEADE |
8 |
ISLE OF WIGHT |
139 1/16 |
17 |
GARY W. SCARLETT |
7 |
CHARLES CITY |
131 1/16 |
18 |
NICHOLAS KAILOS, JR |
7 |
JAMES CITY |
126 14/16 |
19 |
TERRY LEWIS |
7 |
CHARLES CITY |
125 3/16 |
20 |
THOMAS C. VENABLE |
8 |
FLUVANNA |
122 2/16 |
21 |
STEVE E. SPEIGHT |
8 |
NEW KENT |
120 7/16 |
22 |
BRANDON L. MAXWELL |
8 |
SUSSEX |
115 15/16 |
CLASS 12
|
RANK
|
ENTRANT
|
PTS
|
COUNTY
|
SCORE
|
1 |
ROBERT C. HUDGINS, JR |
6 |
GLOUCESTER |
133 12/16 |
2 |
DALE PASLEY |
6 |
KING WILLIAM |
127 1/16 |
3 |
RICHARD R. SHELTON |
6 |
ALBEMARLE |
124 15/16 |
4 |
WILLIAM T. WATKINS |
6 |
SURRY |
105 2/16 |
5 |
OWEN M. MARTIN, JR |
4 |
KING & QUEEN |
79 15/16 |
6 |
JASON A. WARD |
5 |
KING & QUEEN |
50 15/16 |
7 |
DOUG W. SHREWSBURY |
4 |
JAMES CITY |
42 3/16 |
CLASS 13
|
RANK
|
ENTRANT
|
COUNTY
|
SCORE
|
1 |
MICHAEL A. PRESGRAVES |
RAPPAHHANOCK |
29 6/16 |
2 |
LARRY W. TOMS |
NELSON |
22 10/16 |
CLASS 14
|
RANK
|
ENTRANT
|
COUNTY
|
SCORE
|
1 |
ARTHUR RAY PHILLIPS |
ISLE OF WIGHT |
73 0/16 |
2 |
ANDREW J. STURGIS |
ACCOMACK |
72 14/16 |
3 |
DONALD G. RAMSEY |
KING & QUEEN |
72 6/16 |
4 |
FRANKLIN BATES |
CHARLES CITY |
71 2/16 |
5 |
JOSEPH M. PITT III |
ISLE OF WIGHT |
71 0/16 |
6 |
LESSEL R. BANKS, JR |
NORTHAMPTON |
70 6/16 |
7 |
OWEN M. MARTIN, JR |
SURRY |
68 13/16 |
8 |
RICHARD W. NIGRO |
HENRICO |
68 7/16 |
9 |
PAUL P. HAYNIE |
LANCASTER |
68 4/16 |
10 |
ARTHUR RAY PHILLIPS |
ISLE OF WIGHT |
68 2/16 |
11 |
CAROL M. JACOBS |
LOUISA |
68 2/16 |
12 |
JOHN M. COLEMAN, III |
CHARLOTTE |
67 5/16 |
13 |
LARRY W. TOMS |
NELSON |
67 1/16 |
14 |
STEVEN H. SAVEDGE |
SURRY |
66 13/16 |
15 |
STEVEN T. MEADE |
ISLE OF WIGHT |
66 6/16 |
16 |
DAVID DIGGS |
MATHEWS |
65 2/16 |
17 |
RUSSELL MARSHALL |
LANCASTER |
64 14/16 |
18 |
MORRIS S. COBB |
ISLE OF WIGHT |
64 4/16 |
19 |
RUSSELL MARSHALL |
LANCASTER |
63 12/16 |
20 |
JAMES RICHMOND |
NEW KENT |
63 12/16 |
21 |
WILLIAM F. KNOLL, JR |
CHARLES CITY |
63 2/16 |
22 |
CHRISTOPHER HALLBERG |
WESTMORELAND |
62 15/16 |
23 |
WILLIAM F. KNOLL, JR |
CHARLES CITY |
62 6/16 |
24 |
RANDALL K. WELLS |
CAMPBELL |
62 6/16 |
25 |
KEVIN R. ASHE |
JAMES CITY |
62 3/16 |
26 |
KEVIN R. ASHE |
JAMES CITY |
60 11/16 |
27 |
LEONARD R. IVERSON |
YORK |
60 9/16 |
28 |
RODNEY K. SMITH |
CHARLOTTE |
60 7/16 |
29 |
KEITH A. MCCOY |
RICHMOND |
59 14/16 |
30 |
JAMES L. SAVEDGE |
SURRY |
59 10/16 |
31 |
ROBERT P. GRAHAM |
ISLE OF WIGHT |
59 0/16 |
32 |
DOUG W. SHREWSBURY |
JAMES CITY |
58 15/16 |
33 |
JOSEPH M. PITT, JR |
SUFFOLK |
58 13/16 |
34 |
DONALD L. WEST |
FLUVANNA |
58 13/16 |
35 |
RICHARD R. SHELTON |
ALBEMARLE |
58 10/16 |
36 |
DAVID HEPBURN |
CAMPBELL |
58 7/16 |
37 |
MICHAEL T. PRICE |
PITTSYLVANIA |
58 0/16 |
38 |
ROBERT P. GRAHAM |
ISLE OF WIGHT |
57 15/16 |
39 |
MICHAEL D. LUTER |
ISLE OF WIGHT |
57 0/16 |
40 |
JARED T. ULSH |
ISLE OF WIGHT |
56 14/16 |
41 |
PHILIP M. FLOWERS |
SURRY |
56 10/16 |
42 |
KEITH R. ASHE |
PRINCE EDWARD |
56 4/16 |
43 |
PETER J. MCCARRON |
KING AND QUEEN |
55 2/16 |
44 |
BRIAN D. HEPBURN |
CAMPBELL |
54 11/16 |
45 |
MICHAEL D. LUTER |
ISLE OF WIGHT |
54 10/16 |
46 |
MARK L. FERGUSON |
BUCKINGHAM |
52 6/16 |
47 |
MARK L. FERGUSON |
CAMPBELL |
51 15/16 |
EASTERN REGION PHOTO'S
"Copyright 1998 VPSA, INC."